Get started84 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TA). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £534,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£534,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 84 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2025Most recent
£534,000
+18.5%over 2 years17 February 2023
£450,500
+24.3%over 6 years29 April 2016
£362,500
+124.5%over 17 years16 October 1998
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE12 9EH
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Thringstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.