Get started33 Cambridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
Price for 33 Cambridge Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 33 Cambridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cambridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 January 2024Most recent
£178,000
+39.1%over 5 years27 April 2018
£128,000
+26.1%over 2 years8 February 2016
£101,500
+259.9%over 13 years30 September 2002
£28,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9HN: £185,000 (2025–2020).
81 Cambridge Street Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Apr 2025
23 Cambridge Street Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
59 Cambridge Street Shepshed Loughborough
Sold May 2023
67 Cambridge Street Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Nov 2020
35 Cambridge Street Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE12 9BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Newcroft Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.