Get started14 Brookside Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 44.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2019 for £223,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
14 Brookside Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 14 Brookside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Brookside Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cambridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey conservatory and study extension to side of detached bungalow.
25 July 2019Most recent
£223,000
+165.5%over 8 years31 January 2011
£84,000
+57.0%over 12 years26 October 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9HL: £149,950 (2021–2015).
24 Brookside Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
5 Brookside Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Mar 2019
30 Brookside Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Aug 2017
4 Brookside Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Nov 2015
10 Brookside Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE12 9EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Newcroft Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.