Get started9 Branston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8XL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £242,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Branston Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 9 Branston Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
9 Branston Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension for conservatory to rear of end terrace dwelling house.
25 February 2021Most recent
£242,000
+303.7%over 25 years30 June 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8XL: £320,000 (2025–2023).
5 Branston Avenue Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
25 Branston Avenue Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
20 Branston Avenue Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2024
6 Branston Avenue Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2023
30 Branston Avenue Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.5 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.