Get started22 Cypress Road is a three-bedroom property in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8WA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £259,000 — fresh data. At 80 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 22 EPCs).
22 Cypress Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 9 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 22 Cypress Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£259,000
+29.1%over 9 years25 August 2016
£200,610
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8WA: £315,000 (2024–2019).
14 Cypress Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
16 Cypress Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2023
2a Cypress Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2019
2 Cypress Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2019
3 Leyland Court Cypress Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2019
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
LE12 8EW
Strancliffe Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.