Get started22 Allen Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1233 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 193.6% above the 2000 sale of £137,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 48.1% below the postcode norm.
22 Allen Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
22 Allen Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 22 Allen Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gamble Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 June 2000Most recent
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8TR: £440,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE12 8EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Rawlins. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB