Get started15 Allen Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 67% above the 2010 sale of £197,000. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
15 Allen Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
Proposed conservatory.
15 Allen Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 15 Allen Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gamble Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

25 November 2010Most recent
£197,000
+6.5%over 4 years11 August 2006
£185,000
+140.3%over 7 years25 June 1999
£77,000
+7.0%over 1 year18 September 1997
£71,950
+10.7%over 2 years7 July 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8TR: £440,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.5 km
Rawlins. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.