Get started5 Ash Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8SN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1208 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 52.2% above the 2011 sale of £255,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
5 Ash Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2021
Replacement conservatory roof
5 Ash Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 9 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 9 years.
5 Ash Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elms Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

4 November 2011Most recent
£255,000
+40.1%over 8 years31 January 2003
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8SN: £280,000 (2023–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE12 8EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB