Get started3 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bridge Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
3 Bridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,770
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£210,000
+18.0%over 5 years31 August 2018
£178,000
-1.1%over 1 year12 December 2016
£180,000
+30.4%over 8 years27 June 2008
£138,000
+36.6%over 5 years29 November 2002
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PN: £182,000 (2022–2020).
9 Bridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2022
5 Bridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2022
8 Bridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2021
2c Bridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
35 Bridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE12 8YJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.