Get started9 Cave Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 9 Cave Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 9 Cave Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£200,000
+32.5%over 6 years30 May 2014
£151,000
+9.0%over 6 years27 November 2007
£138,500
+269.3%over 4 years28 July 2003
£37,500
-12.7%over 7 years11 August 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8NW: £155,000 (2019–2014).
4 Cave Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2019
2 Cave Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2017
11 Cave Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2016
10 Cave Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2014
14 Cave Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.