Get started9 Cherwell Road is a semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8LF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,500 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cherwell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2022
9 Cherwell Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
9 Cherwell Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
European Leisure — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£232,500
+1.1%25 January 2019
£230,000
+35.3%over 4 years4 June 2014
£169,950
+4.9%over 7 years22 August 2006
£162,000
+174.6%over 7 years23 October 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8LF: £255,000 (2025–2013).
11 Cherwell Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
2 Cherwell Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2024
10 Cherwell Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2011
8 Cherwell Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2005
4 Cherwell Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2005
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE12 8UX
Closest school
0.6 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.