Get started24 Avon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £312,000 in February 2025.
24 Avon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 24 Avon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
European Leisure — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£312,000
+73.8%over 17 years5 April 2007
£179,500
+116.3%over 5 years14 September 2001
£83,000
+41.9%over 4 years22 November 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8LE: £330,000 (2024–2021).
11 Avon Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2024
39 Avon Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
33 Avon Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
27 Avon Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2022
25 Avon Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.7 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.