Get started2 Blake Close is a detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1380 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 sits 91.2% above the 2007 sale of £250,000. At 128 m² it sits well below the postcode median (254 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
2 Blake Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Blake Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,950
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 239 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

28 June 2007Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8FS: £825,000 (2022–2009).
3 Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
4 Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
3b Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2013
3a Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2009
4a Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2009
Years Held
19 years
Street avg 11 years
LE12 8FS
Strancliffe Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB