Get started3b is a detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 239 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (198 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 46.3% above the 2013 sale price.
3b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2023
3b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£492,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 220 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

8 February 2013Most recent
£492,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8FS: £825,000 (2022–2009).
3 Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
4 Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
3a Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2009
4a Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2009
5 Blake Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2008
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 13 years
LE12 8UF
Strancliffe Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB