Get started3 Alexander Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £467,500 in September 2024.
3 Alexander Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£467,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Alexander Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,495
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexander Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2024Most recent
£467,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8EQ: £465,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE12 8EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Rawlins. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB