Get started41 Loughborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 102 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 21.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £307,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 41 Loughborough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8DU: £355,000 (2024–2021).
25 Loughborough Road Quorn Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Loughborough Road Quorn Loughborough
Sold Feb 2024
57 Loughborough Road Quorn Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
29 Loughborough Road Quorn Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
81 Loughborough Road Quorn Loughborough
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LE12 8RN
Barrow Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rawlins. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB