Get started1 Stanford Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotes, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 179.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £289,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 7 EPCs).
1 Stanford Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey and single storey extensions to rear and construction of new boundary wall
Price for 1 Stanford Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Stanford Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Proposed conservatory.
25 January 2022Most recent
£289,950
+55.1%over 14 years24 July 2007
£187,000
+79.8%over 5 years14 December 2001
£104,000
+73.5%over 4 years12 June 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5TW: £210,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 12.5 t/year
LE12 5AA
Stanford Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Rendell Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.