Get started15 St Andrews Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 46.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
15 St Andrews Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 15 St Andrews Close.
Single storey side/front extension
15 St Andrews Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 St Andrews Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front and side extension including canopy and bay window to front of dwelling
1 April 2014Most recent
£305,000
+117.9%over 13 years9 August 2000
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5TJ: £310,000 (2021–2008).
6 St Andrews Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
18 St Andrews Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jul 2018
5 St Andrews Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jul 2016
1 St Andrews Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Feb 2014
7 St Andrews Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Mar 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE12 5AT
Sowters Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.