Get started7 Wymeswold Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of satellite mini-dish and flue fixed to the rear of dwelling.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
7 Wymeswold Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £5,857
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

23 September 2024Most recent
£235,000
+17.5%over 5 years6 September 2019
£200,000
+31.1%over 15 years17 October 2003
£152,500
+158.5%over 8 years13 April 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5SN: £530,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE12 5AA
Packe Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.