Get started7 Hollytree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hoton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 35.1% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 128 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 7 EPCs).
7 Hollytree Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 7 Hollytree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

11 June 2020Most recent
£305,000
+28.7%over 10 years9 July 2009
£237,000
+55.4%over 7 years24 August 2001
£152,500
+52.6%over 4 years25 October 1996
£99,950
-4.8%over 7 months1 April 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5SE: £307,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE12 5NP
Packe Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.