Get started10 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 39.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 7 EPCs).
10 Ash Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 10 Ash Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£137,500
+25.0%over 3 years6 February 2012
£110,000
-10.9%over 5 years16 June 2006
£123,500
+4.7%over 8 months21 October 2005
£118,000
+18.0%over 1 year1 March 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LW: £135,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE12 5AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.