Get started9 Greenhill Rise is a detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £742,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 179.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of new entrance porch and single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 9 Greenhill Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Greenhill Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,076
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Construction of manege and stables
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2022Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LG: £210,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE12 5NA
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB