Get started9 Golden Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £170,000.
9 Golden Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
9 Golden Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Golden Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

2 September 2019Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 11 years6 June 2008
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HU: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE12 5NP
Anchor Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB