Get started5 Golden Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,500 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 4 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 5 Golden Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2021Most recent
£212,500
+50.2%over 3 years28 March 2018
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HU: £170,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE12 5NP
Anchor Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB