Get started61 Main Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Normanton On Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
A recent planning application at 61 Main Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Rear of property
Alterations and extension to provide a new two storey rear extension and two new side dormers towards the rear of the house.
Price for 61 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 61 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension and pitched roof to garage; ground and first floor rear extension; insert 4 dormer features in roofslopes
25 March 2022Most recent
£465,000
+12.3%over 3 years27 June 2018
£414,000
+30.4%over 5 years22 February 2013
£317,500
+323.3%over 14 years1 May 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HB: £642,000 (2025–2020).
7 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
1 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
69 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
Holme Farm Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2021
17 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE12 5AA
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Normanton-On-Soar Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.