Get started35 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Normanton On Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in July 2019.
35 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
35 Main Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
35 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

22 July 2019Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HB: £642,000 (2025–2021).
7 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
1 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
69 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
61 Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2022
Holme Farm Main Street Normanton On Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 5FD
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Normanton-On-Soar Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB