Get started23 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £232,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 23 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Falcon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£232,000
+32.6%over 9 years1 April 2015
£175,000
+8.0%over 8 years12 April 2006
£162,000
+27.1%over 2 years28 November 2003
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DF: £420,000 (2024–2019).
21 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
29 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
63 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Feb 2022
25 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Dec 2019
15 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
LE12 5AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.