Get started85 Ashby Road is a detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2017.
At 148 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 17.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
85 Ashby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£506,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
85 Ashby Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 183 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£506,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5BX: £425,000 (2021–2017).
107 Ashby Road Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Jan 2021
87 Ashby Road Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Nov 2020
89 Ashby Road Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Feb 2019
The Holts Ashby Road Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2017
103 Ashby Road Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
LE12 5RJ
Piper Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB