Get started21 Springfield Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 23% above the 2015 sale price. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
21 Springfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
21 Springfield Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of detached single storey garage to side of dwelling.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
21 Springfield Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
(Enquiry) Erection of flat roofed dormer extension to rear of dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 June 2015Most recent
£330,000
-4.3%over 7 years14 September 2007
£345,000
+76.5%over 4 years24 October 2002
£195,500
+24.5%over 1 year29 June 2001
£157,000
+49.5%over 2 years11 September 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AN: £340,000 (2024–2019).
5 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Aug 2024
13 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
7 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
25 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Oct 2019
29 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE12 5NP
Loughborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.