Get started75 Melton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £440,000.
75 Melton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 75 Melton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
75 Melton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

19 January 2023Most recent
£440,000
+37.5%over 10 years30 March 2012
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AG: £337,000 (2022–2018).
59 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
57 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2021
63 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Nov 2019
12 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Apr 2018
48 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE12 5AT
Greyhound Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.