Get started46 Melton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1876 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
46 Melton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2018
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear.
Price for 46 Melton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 46 Melton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

30 November 2017Most recent
£255,000
+2.0%over 10 years31 May 2007
£249,950
+65.5%over 4 years21 February 2003
£151,000
+259.5%over 6 years9 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AG: £337,000 (2023–2018).
75 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
59 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
57 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2021
63 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Nov 2019
12 Melton Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Greyhound Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.