Get started8 Trent Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 64.6% above the 2016 sale of £144,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
8 Trent Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Trent Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2016Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9LD: £148,000 (2008–2005).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
L35 9JJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB