Get started9 Newby Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £233,500.
9 Newby Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£233,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Newby Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kendal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£233,500
+59.9%over 4 years7 May 2020
£146,000
+14.5%over 14 years7 November 2005
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9JR: £222,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L35 9LG
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.