Get started9 Stephenson Grove is a mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Stephenson Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
9 Stephenson Grove saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 9 Stephenson Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kendal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£200,000
+40.4%over 4 years18 February 2019
£142,500
-22.5%over 1 year4 August 2017
£183,780
+26.8%over 2 years26 January 2015
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9AB: £221,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.