Get started19 Stephenson Grove is a detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 114 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 49 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 14.4% above the 2015 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Stephenson Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Stephenson Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kendal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£264,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9AB: £221,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
L35 9LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB