Get started33 Longview Road is an end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Longview Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
33 Longview Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holt Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£145,000
+28.3%over 2 years22 November 2018
£113,000
-5.8%16 November 2018
£120,000
+140.2%over 17 years22 June 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LN: £131,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.