Get started5 Gilleney Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 58.1% above the 2005 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2022
5 Gilleney Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Gilleney Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,171
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holt Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

15 April 2005Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7NL: £320,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
L35 7NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB