Get started9 Blundell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £283,500.
9 Blundell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£283,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 9 Blundell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£283,500
+28.9%over 12 years17 June 2010
£220,000
+2.3%over 3 years12 June 2007
£214,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7NH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
L35 7AF
Closest school
0.6 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.