Get started5 Litchborough Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1191 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 50.2% above the 2013 sale of £201,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Litchborough Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2020
5 Litchborough Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 17 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Litchborough Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

6 September 2013Most recent
£201,000
-8.6%over 1 year17 April 2012
£220,000
-2.2%over 4 years20 December 2007
£225,000
+80.0%over 6 years12 October 2001
£125,000
+182.5%over 4 years22 November 1996
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7NE: £275,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L35 7NW
Closest school
0.7 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.