Get started9 Farthingstone Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in April 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 274.2% above the 1998 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 32.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Farthingstone Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2025
9 Farthingstone Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
9 Farthingstone Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Farthingstone Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£653
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plum Tree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR OF DWELLING.
3 April 1998Most recent
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LZ: £195,000 (2012–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
L35 7NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Prescot Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB