Get started5 Duncote Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 200.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £299,950. At 88 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
RETENTION OF INTEGRAL GARAGE CONVERSION FORMING ADDITIONAL LIVING SPACE
Latest sale on 5 Duncote Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 29 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 29 years.
5 Duncote Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£299,950
+61.3%over 8 years4 March 2016
£186,000
+16.3%over 11 years19 March 2004
£159,995
+307.6%over 7 years5 June 1996
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LY: £184,000 (2013–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
L35 7LA
Closest school
0.6 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.