Get started5 Georgian Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L35 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 44.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 264.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
5 Georgian Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
5 Georgian Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 3 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 3 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portico Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2018Most recent
£282,000
+44.6%over 3 years3 October 2014
£195,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in L35 7LR: £138,750 (2013–1997).
L35 7NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB