Get started19 Portico Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L35 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 64 m² this is the 26th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 47.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £71,000 in February 2020.
19 Portico Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 2 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 19 Portico Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £1,141
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eccleston Park Rail Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£71,000
+18.3%over 1 year14 May 2018
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LP: £95,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 7LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB