Get started13 Mcvinnie Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
13 Mcvinnie Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 13 Mcvinnie Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

15 June 2020Most recent
£148,000
+18.4%over 5 years25 November 2014
£125,000
+48.8%over 11 years23 April 2003
£84,000
+90.5%over 1 year22 April 2002
£44,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LA: £135,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
L35 7JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.