Get started5 Thorndyke Close is a semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 5 EPCs).
5 Thorndyke Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Thorndyke Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,067
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norlands Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 11 years24 April 2007
£135,000
+141.1%over 7 years26 July 1999
£56,000
+27.3%over 2 years10 April 1997
£44,000
-13.7%over 1 year8 December 1995
£50,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6PU: £175,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.