Get started3 Sumner Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 70 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Sumner Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 3 Sumner Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lincoln Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£104,000
+1.0%over 5 years23 August 2010
£103,000
-7.2%over 5 years22 August 2005
£111,000
+192.1%over 5 years1 December 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6PR: £95,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L35 6PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.