Get started17 Meade Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the 9th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 17 Meade Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,412
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lincoln Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£110,000
+3.8%over 3 years30 October 2015
£106,000
+7.1%over 6 years2 February 2009
£99,000
+21.5%over 5 years23 December 2003
£81,500
+154.7%over 7 years24 April 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6PP: £101,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
L35 6PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.