Get started14 Meade Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 64 m² this is the 13th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,500 in March 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Meade Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lincoln Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2020Most recent
£105,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6PP: £101,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L35 6PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB