Get started11 Meade Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 14th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 3 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 11 Meade Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lincoln Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 March 2008Most recent
£119,950
+23.7%over 3 years2 November 2004
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6PP: £101,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
L35 6PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB