Get started9 Caxton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 222.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
Price for 9 Caxton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 9 Caxton Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norlands Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£227,000
+41.9%over 6 years23 June 2017
£160,000
+3.2%over 1 year30 November 2015
£155,000
5 August 2005
£155,000
+169.8%over 6 years18 June 1999
£57,450
+1.7%21 May 1999
£56,500
+2.7%over 3 years25 May 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in L35 6PN: £73,000 (2014–1999).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
L35 6PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.